skip navigation

Tournaments

2019-20 BRYAN BICKELL CUP - BANTAM REP - SCHEDULE
                     
FRIDAY JANUARY 3 - ORONO ARENA
GAME #   GAME TIME   GAME INFORMATION HOME SCORE   AWAY SCORE OT
BB-PWREP1   8:00:00 AM   ROUND 1 MILLBROOK STARS     1   NEWCASTLE STARS     2  
BB-PWREP2   9:00:00 AM   ROUND 2 ORONO LEAFS     2   DOURO DUKES    10  
BB-PWREP3   10:00:00 AM   ROUND 3 STURGEON LAKE     1   BRIGHTON BRAVES      2  
BB-PWREP4   11:00:00 AM   ROUND 4 BROCKVILLE BRAVES     5   HIGHLAND STORM      0  
BB-PWREP5   12:00:00 PM   C/D SEMI FINAL MILLBROOK STARS     4   ORONO LEAFS       3  X
BB-PWREP6   1:00:00 PM   A/B SEMI FINAL NEWCASTLE STARS     3   DOURO DUKES      3  X
    2:00:00 PM     PUCK TOSS
BB-PWREP7   2:15:00 PM   C/D SEMI FINAL STURGEON LAKE     3   HIGHLAND STORM      4  X
BB-PWREP8   3:15:00 PM   A/B SEMI FINAL BRIGHTON BRAVES     1   BROCKVILLE BRAVES      6  
BB-PWREP9   4:15:00 PM   "C" FINAL MILLBROOK STARS 4  

HIGHLAND STORM

7  
BB-PWREP10   5:20:00PM   "B" FINAL NEWCASTLE STARS 0   BRIGHTON BRAVES 3  
BB-PWREP11   6:20:00 PM   "A" FINAL DOURO DUKES 2   BROCKVILLE BRAVES 3  
BB-PWREP12   7:20:00 PM   "D" FINAL ORONO LEAFS 1   STURGEON LAKE 2  

2019-20 BRYAN BICKELL CUP - PEEWEE REP - SCHEDULE
                     
THURSDAY JANUARY 2 - ORONO ARENA
GAME #   GAME TIME   GAME INFORMATION HOME SCORE   AWAY SCORE OT
BB-PWREP1   8:00:00 AM   ROUND 1 MILLBROOK STARS 0   KAWARTHA COYOTES 9  
BB-PWREP2   9:00:00 AM   ROUND 2 HIGHLAND STORM 0   STURGEON LAKE 8  
BB-PWREP3   10:00:00 AM   ROUND 3 DOURO DUKES 5   DURHAM CRUSDAERS AE 1  
BB-PWREP4   11:00:00 AM   ROUND 4 SOUTH MUSKOKA AE 1   DRESDEN KINGS 12  
BB-PWREP5   12:00:00 PM   C/D SEMI FINAL MILLBROOK STARS 3   HIGHLAND STORM 0  
BB-PWREP6   1:00:00 PM   A/B SEMI FINAL KAWARTHA COYOTES 2   STURGEON LAKE 1  
    2:00:00 PM     PUCK TOSS
BB-PWREP7   2:15:00 PM   C/D SEMI FINAL DURHAM CRUSADERS AE 4   SOUTH MUSKOKA AE 3 X
BB-PWREP8   3:15:00 PM   A/B SEMI FINAL DOURO DUKES 1   DRESDEN JR KINGS 0  
BB-PWREP9   4:15:00 PM   "C" FINAL MILLBROOK STARS     DURHAM CRUSADERS AE    
BB-PWREP10   5:20:00PM   "B" FINAL STURGEON LAKE THUNDER     DRESDEN JR KINGS    
BB-PWREP11   6:30:00 PM   "A" FINAL KAWARTHA COYOTES     DOURO DUKES    
BB-PWREP12   7:30:00 PM   "D" FINAL HIGHLAND STORM     SOUTH MUSKOKA AE    

2019-20 BRYAN BICKELL CUP - ATOM LL/HL - RESULTS
                     
MONDAY DECEMBER 30 - ORONO ARENA
GAME #   GAME TIME   GAME INFORMATION HOME SCORE   AWAY SCORE OT
BB-BLL1   7:30 AM   ROUND 1 ORONO LEAFS # 3 6   NEWCASTLE STARS #1 1  
BB-BLL2   8:30 AM   ROUND 2 ORONO LEAFS # 2 1   CLARINGTON # 9 6  
BB-BLL3   9:30 AM   ROUND 3 ORONO LEAFS # 1 1   CLARINGTON # 10 2  
BB-BLL4   10:30 AM   ROUND 4 NEWCASTLE STARS # 3 4   MILLBROOK STARS 3  
BB-BLL5   11:30 AM   C/D SEMI FINAL NEWCASTLE STARS # 1 3   ORONO LEAFS # 2 1  
BB-BLL6   12:30 PM   A/B SEMI FINAL ORONO LEAFS # 3 5   CLARINGTON # 9 2  
    1:30 PM     PUCK TOSS
BB-BLL7   1:45 PM   C/D SEMI FINAL ORONO LEAFS # 1      2   MILLBROOK STARS      1  
BB-BLL8   2:45 PM   A/B SEMI FINAL CLARINGTON # 10      4   NEWCASTLE # 3      3  
BB-BLL9   3:45 PM   "C" FINAL NEWCASTLE STARS # 1      1   ORONO LEAFS #1      6  
BB-BLL10   4:50 PM   "B" FINAL CLARINGTON # 9      6   NEWCASTLE #3      2  
BB-BLL11   6:00 PM   "A" FINAL ORONO LEAFS # 3      4   CLARINGTON #10      2  
BB-BLL12   7:00 PM   "D" FINAL ORONO LEAFS # 2 3   MILLBROOK STARS 4  

2019-20 BRYAN BICKELL CUP - BANTAM LL/HL - RESULTS
                     
FRIDAY DECEMBER 27 - ORONO ARENA
GAME #   GAME TIME   GAME INFORMATION HOME SCORE   AWAY SCORE OT
BB-BLL1   7:45:00 AM   ROUND 1 ORONO LEAFS # 2     2   LINDSAY MUSKIES  3  
BB-BLL2   8:45:00 AM   ROUND 2 OAKRIDGE # 1    11   CLARINGTON WOLVES  1  
BB-BLL3   9:45:00 AM   ROUND 3 ORONO LEAFS # 1    3   CAMPBELLFORD COLTS  2  X
BB-BLL4   10:45:00 AM   ROUND 4 OAKRIDGE # 2    5   ST PAULS CRUSADERS  1  
BB-BLL5   11:45:00 AM   C/D SEMI FINAL ORONO LEAFS #2    5   CLARINGTON WOLVES  3  
BB-BLL6   12:45:00 PM   A/B SEMI FINAL LINDSAY MUSKIES    2   OAK RIDGES #1  4  
    1:45:00PM     PUCK TOSS
BB-BLL7   2:00:00 PM   C/D SEMI FINAL CAMPBELLFORD COLTS    4   ST PAUL'S CRUSADERS  3  
BB-BLL8   3:00:00 PM   A/B SEMI FINAL ORONO LEAFS #1    2   OAK RIDGES #2  5  
BB-BLL9   4:00:00 PM   "C" FINAL ORONO LEAFS #2    0   CAMPBELLFORD COLTS  9  
BB-BLL10   5:00:00 PM   "B" FINAL LINDSAY MUSKIES    2   ORONO LEAFS #1  1  
BB-BLL11   6:15:00 PM   "A" FINAL OAK RIDGES #1    3   OAK RIDGES #2  2  
BB-BLL12   7:15:00 PM   "D" FINAL CLARINGTON WOLVES    2   ST PAUL'S CRUSADERS  8  


2019-2020 BRYAN BICKELL CUP

 

7th Annual Bryan Bickell Cup

4 Divisions - 4 Days - 32 teams

Bantam LL Tournament - Friday Dec 27, 2019

Atom LL Tournament - Monday Dec 30, 2019

Peewee Rep Tournament - CC/C/DD/AE3-5 - Thursday Jan 2, 2020

Bantam Rep Tournament - B/CC/C/DD/AE3-5 - Thurs/Fri Jan 2&3, 2020

ORONO ARENA & COMMUNITY CENTER

 

email - foss82scug@hotmail.com or call Mark 705-760-5382 for tournament information


BRYAN BICKELL STOPS BY 2017-18 BICKELL CUP


THANK YOU BRYAN BICKELL!

 

It was great to see Orono hometown hockey hero Bryan Bickell at the 2016-17 Atom LL Bickell Cup tournament at the arena!

Thank you Bryan for taking time to talk to the kids and sign autographs!   The kids were in awe and will talk about meeting you for a long time!

 

 


Peewee LL (2016-17) Team Plays Outdoor Tournament!

 
Our Peewee LL team had a unique opportunity to play in an outdoor tournament on the Trent River in Peterborough.
 
The team had to shovel the ice between periods and work through the cold.  
 
It was a great experience for the team and a true bonding moment for the kids!

PEEWEE REP TOURNAMENT (2016-17)

 

Congratulations  to the Peewee Rep team for a strong showing at the Bickell Cup tournament on December 30th. 

Good of luck in the playoffs!


GREAT SHOWING BY PEEWEE LL (2016-17)

 

Congratulations to Orono Peewee LL on their great performance in the Peewee LL edition of the Bickell Cup tournament in Orono on December 29th!

The Peewee LL team played their hearts out and represented Orono in the tournament.  

Keep up the great efforts?


BICKELL CUP - ATOM LL (2016-17)

 

Congratulations to Orono Atom 1 & Orono Atom 2! 

Both teams represented Orono well in the Bickell Cup Atom LL tournament on December 23rd.

All the kids from both teams should be proud of their efforts in the tournament!

A special thank you goes out to all the volunteers who served all the team lunches, sold pucks, played the music and helped make the tournament a huge success!

 


Orono Initiation 2 (2016-17) Wins Tournament!

 

Congratulations to the Orono Initiation Team 2 who won their tournament on March 18 in Colborne.

The team won all 3 games during the day with scores of 8-1, 4-3 (that included a 6 round shootout) and 6-1 in the final.

The kids all played very hard throughout the day and the coaches and parents are very proud of them.

Team members are: Nathan B, Jasper, Kain, Devon, Corbyn, Liam, Marek, Simon, Noah K, Ryan, Olivia and Nathan P. Coaches Jeff and Jamie. 

Congrats team!